What is Peoples’ Regeneskin with Pracasil-Plus?
While Regeneskin with PracaSil-Plus is used in pharmacy compounding, it is often used by itself as a cosmetic for new and old scars, and is available over the counter at all Peoples Rx retail stores.
PracaSil-Plus is the only compounding base created for scar therapy. Due to the base’s proprietary anhydrous silicone base (in a semipermeable polymer network that’s ideal for healing) and Pracaxi oil (which is rich in skin-friendly fatty acids and lipids), it’s been helping make a huge difference for patients with scars, including keloid and acne scars.
The unique combination of ingredients and innovative polymer network of PracaSil-Plus have been shown to improve the appearance of skin even when used without active pharmaceutical ingredients (API’s). An API is the portion of a drug that has therapeutic effects on the body. Pracasil-Plus has been used with a wide variety of API’s, to create a specific treatment outcome desired by the clinician.
After using Peoples Rx Regeneskin with PCCA Pracasil-Plus by itself, patients have reported improvements in scar texture/smoothness. In an independent study, Pracasil-Plus scar texture/smoothness was reduced by 23%. 74% of the subjects showed improvement of scar pigment intensity. IJPC Pracasil Study
- Provides long-lasting moisturization
- Is formulated without gluten, casein, dye or parabens, among other allergies
- Is rich in skin-friendly fatty acids and lipids
- Can be used with or without active ingredients (alone or in a compounded prescription with prescribed ingredients)
Regeneskin is Appropriate for:
- Stretch marks
- Acne scars
- Radiation Burns
- Surgical Scars
- New or old scars, including hypertrophic and keloid
- Burns (1st, 2nd, 3rd & radiation)
(Regeneskin only, applied twice daily)
(Regeneskin only, applied twice daily) Timeline: Top left: April 25, 2019; Top Middle: Week 2; Top Right: Week 3; Bottom Left: Week 4; Bottom Middle: week 5; Bottom Right: Aug 1, 2019.
Note: Regeneskin, which is Pracasil-Plus alone, can be used immediately after surgery, or as soon as the patient is instructed it is OK to remove bandages, or when sutures have been removed.
Compounded Prescriptions using Pracasil-Plus:
In compounding, Pracasil-Plus can be used in formulations with pain relievers,steroids, etc.
This can be especially useful in the following medical modalities:
- DERMATOLOGY – technical report: melanoma
- GENERAL SURGERY
- PLASTIC SURGERY
- BURN, TRAUMA, AND WOUND CARE – Case Study Re: Diabetic Wound Care
Why Is Regeneskin Ideal For Scar Therapy?
Pracaxi oil is extracted from the oilseed plant Pentaclethra macroloba, a tree indigenous to the Amazon, known for its medicinal applications including skin regeneration and healing. Pracaxi oil contains high amounts of oleic, linoleic, and behenic fatty acids. N-3, n-6, and n-9 fatty acids have been shown to enhance wound closure and stimulate healing in the epithelial cell lining.
N-3 and n-6 fatty acids are ligands/modulators for the nuclear receptors NFkappaB, PPAR, and SREBP-1c, which control various genes of inflammatory signaling and lipid metabolism. N-3 Fatty acids down-regulate inflammatory genes and lipid synthesis, and stimulate fatty acid degradation.
Silicones have been widely used for their occlusion and hydration properties, which are essential in scar management. Pracasil-Plus contains over 50% silicone in a low-viscosity elastomer dispersion network (elastomers are rubbery, stretchy polymers; the effect is caused by light crosslinking that pulls the chains back to their original state) that offers an exceptional feel during application. This copolymer network uses a polymerization chemistry that differs from traditional silicone structurants, providing long-lasting moisturization, protecting the skin’s barrier and reducing water loss. This creates a soothing and nurturing environment for skin to heal and repair.
Pracasil-Plus Proprietary Blend Ingredients:
Cyclopentasiloxane, polysilicone-11, PEG-16 macadamia glycerides, dimethicone, C30-45 alkyl cetearyl dimethicone crosspolymer, Pentaclethra macroloba seed oil, Oenocarpus bataua pulp oil, phosphatidylcholine, tocopheryl acetate, and butylated hydroxytoluene.
- Cyclopentasiloxane: A lightweight silicone with a silky, slippery feel that functions as a skin conditioning agent.
- Polysilicone-11: Polysilicone-11 is a type of silicone that helps to improve the feel of skincare and cosmetic formulations and helps to form a protective film to prevent moisture loss.
- PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides: A polyethylene glycol derivative of the mono- and diglycerides derived from macadamia nut oil. Acts as a co-emulsifying agent.
- Dimethicone: is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations.
- C30-45 alkyl cetearyl dimethicone crosspolymer: A copolymer of C30-45 alkyl cetearyl dimethicone crosslinked with vinyl cyclohexene oxide. Used as a moisturizer to hydrate and soften skin. This polymer chain is not typically used in traditional scar therapy.
- Pentaclethra macroloba seed oil: Pracaxi Seed Oil, an oil derived from the fruit seeds of the Pentaclethra Macroloba tree, a canopy tree native to the northern neotropics. This ingredient contains high amounts of oleic, linoleic, and bebenic acid, essential fatty acids that help strengthen and condition the hair and skin by helping to form and maintain cell membrane, creating a protective barrier from environmental hazards. Fatty acids also have a lubricant and emollient properties, which makes Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil able to help restore and balance the skin’s natural oils. When combined with other skin-benefiting ingredients such as the other ingredients in the Pracasil-Plus base, or APIs, this ingredient becomes an excellent carrier, allowing for a faster-targeted delivery thanks to its ability to enhance permeation of the outer layers of the skin.
- Oenocarpus bataua pulp oil: Also indigenous to the Amazon. High content of oleic acid (omega-9), high in vitamin E, A, and amino acid proteins.
- Phosphatidylcholines: A class of phospholipids that incorporate choline as a headgroup. They are a major component of biological membranes
- Tocopheryl acetate: A specific form of vitamin E that’s often found in skin care products known for its antioxidant properties.
- Butylated Hydroxytoluene: An antioxidant, also known as dibutylhydroxytoluene.
Frequently Asked Questions:
- Can PracaSil-Plus be used by itself?
Yes, as a cosmetic. You can find it at any Peoples Rx retail location under the name Regeneskin. The unique combination of ingredients and innovative polymer network of PracaSil-Plus have been shown to improve the appearance of skin even when used without active ingredients.
- What percentage of silicone makes up PracaSil-Plus?
PracaSil-Plus contains over 50% silicone in a low-viscosity elastomer (elastomers – rubbery, stretchy polymers; the effect is caused by light cross-linking that pulls the chains back to their original state) dispersion network. This offers an exceptional feel during application. This copolymer network uses a polymerization chemistry that differs from traditional silicone structurants for noticeable results, as the polymers consist of molecules of different chain lengths for superior moisture and barrier resistance.
- How soon after surgery can someone use Regeneskin with PracaSil-Plus?
The base itself can be used immediately, as soon as the patient is instructed it is ok to remove bandages, or when sutures have been removed.